CompareSG

Which estate burns the most electricity?

Pick your flat size and your estate to see how much electricity a home like yours uses, and how it ranks among other HDB estates. EMA's 2024 figures.

I live in a ... flat

How much electricity does my flat use?

Your answer, in kWh a month, with the highest estate, the lowest estate and the Singapore average beside it.

Who burns the most in my flat type?

Every estate with enough flats of your type, from the most electricity to the least, in kWh a month. The dotted line is the Singapore average. Your estate is in red.

    What does each flat size use in my estate?

    Same estate, every flat size, in kWh a month. Your flat type is in red and the dotted line is the Singapore average for that size.

    Who was the highest each year?

    The estate that used the most electricity in your flat type, year by year. Under each, where your estate came. 2020 and 2021 were COVID years.

    Fun finds

    Does a bigger flat always burn more?
    A 4-room in Pasir Ris burns more than a 5-room in Marine Parade
    416 kWh a month against 409 in 2024. Where you live can beat how big your flat is.
    Which estate is high and low at once?
    Marine Parade: most for 1- or 2-room flats, least for 4-room and 5-room
    Its small flats use 209 kWh a month, the most of any estate. Its 4-room (322) and 5-room (409) flats use the least.
    Same flat, different estate?
    A 3-room in Sembawang uses 67 kWh a month more than one in Queenstown
    319 against 252 kWh in 2024. Same flat size, same island.

    The short version

    In 2024, Pasir Ris used the most electricity of any HDB estate for 4-room flats (416 kWh a month) and 5-room or executive flats (516 kWh), and it has been first in both every year since 2019.

    What we did. We took EMA's yearly average electricity use per household for HDB flats in 29 planning areas, 2019 to 2024, and compared estates one flat size at a time: 1- or 2-room, 3-room, 4-room and 5-room or executive. We ranked an estate only where the 2020 Census shows at least 1,000 flats of that size.

    What we found. Pasir Ris came first for both 4-room and 5-room or executive flats in every year from 2019 to 2024. For 3-room flats Sembawang came first in 2024, and for 1- or 2-room flats Marine Parade did, which is also the lowest estate for 4-room and 5-room flats. Flat size matters most: across Singapore a 5-room or executive flat uses about 2.6 times what a 1- or 2-room flat does. But the same flat size still differs by up to 94 kWh a month between estates (4-room).

    What to keep in mind. These are averages per account. We show where electricity is used, not why, and we did not test household size, flat age or heat. HDB homes only. Use the picker to see your own flat, then check the numbers and the boring bit below.

    By Ben (opens in a new tab). Updated . Data: EMA, Singapore Energy Statistics 2025, Table 3.5; SingStat, Census of Population 2020.

    Questions people ask

    Which estate in Singapore uses the most electricity?

    Among HDB homes, Pasir Ris. In 2024 a 4-room flat there used 416 kWh a month and a 5-room or executive flat 516 kWh, the most of the 26 and 26 estates we could compare for those flats. It has been first for both in every year from 2019 to 2024.

    Which HDB estate uses the least electricity?

    It depends on the flat. In 2024 Marine Parade used the least for 4-room flats (322 kWh a month) and for 5-room or executive flats (409 kWh), Queenstown the least for 3-room flats (252 kWh) and Outram the least for 1- or 2-room flats (154 kWh).

    How much electricity does a 4-room HDB flat use?

    On average 381 kWh a month in 2024. By estate it ran from 322 kWh in Marine Parade to 416 kWh in Pasir Ris. A kWh is the unit on an electricity bill.

    How much electricity does a 3-room HDB flat use?

    On average 276 kWh a month in 2024, from 252 kWh in Queenstown to 319 kWh in Sembawang.

    How much electricity does a 5-room HDB flat use?

    On average 464 kWh a month in 2024 for 5-room and executive flats together, from 409 kWh in Marine Parade to 516 kWh in Pasir Ris.

    How much electricity does a 1-room or 2-room HDB flat use?

    On average 176 kWh a month in 2024, from 154 kWh in Outram to 209 kWh in Marine Parade.

    Is Pasir Ris just full of big flats?

    It does have more of them: 57% of its HDB homes are 5-room or executive, against 29% across Singapore (Census 2020). That is why this page compares one flat size at a time, 4-room with 4-room and 5-room with 5-room. Pasir Ris is still first. We can show where, not why.

    Does where I live matter more than my flat size?

    Flat size matters most: across Singapore a 5-room or executive flat uses about 2.6 times what a 1- or 2-room flat does. But the same flat size still differs by up to 94 kWh a month between estates (4-room), so where you live matters too.

    Why does Pasir Ris use more electricity?

    This page shows where electricity is used, not why. EMA's figures are averages per account and do not tell us about heat, household size, flat age or how many people are home, so we do not claim a reason.

    Does this include condos and landed homes?

    No. This page covers HDB flats only. EMA also publishes private apartments and landed homes, but we left them out for now.

    The numbers behind it

    Average electricity used a month, kWh, by estate and flat type, 2024
    Estate1- or 2-room3-room4-room5-room or executive
    Ang Mo Kio187272358437
    Bedok173272373450
    Bishannot ranked257371457
    Bukit Batok175276375452
    Bukit Merah172268365428
    Bukit Panjang171273366435
    Bukit Timahnot rankednot rankednot ranked441
    Choa Chu Kang193288385466
    Clementi170256348432
    Geylang179279383462
    Hougang189277385477
    Jurong East183278368439
    Jurong West187286384470
    Kallang158278371441
    Marine Parade209269322409
    Novenanot ranked295371465
    Outram154265397not ranked
    Pasir Risnot rankednot ranked416516
    Punggol172305399464
    Queenstown173252354442
    Sembawang188319382454
    Sengkang168292390454
    Serangoonnot ranked256367472
    Tampines193288395482
    Toa Payoh174279369444
    Woodlands183291392494
    Yishun186289397487
    Highest estate by year and flat type
    Flat type201920202021202220232024
    1- or 2-roomMarine ParadeMarine ParadeMarine ParadeMarine ParadeMarine ParadeMarine Parade
    3-roomNovenaPunggolSembawangSembawangSembawangSembawang
    4-roomPasir RisPasir RisPasir RisPasir RisPasir RisPasir Ris
    5-room or executivePasir RisPasir RisPasir RisPasir RisPasir RisPasir Ris
    Singapore average by flat type, kWh a month
    Flat type201920202021202220232024
    1- or 2-room161173178173171176
    3-room266286283270269276
    4-room359392388371370381
    5-room or executive436478473452451464

    The boring bit

    Where the data comes from

    What is not claimed

    • We do not say why an estate uses more or less. Heat, household size, flat age and how many people are home all differ, and we did not test them.
    • We do not say anyone uses too much or too little, and this is not about what a household pays.
    • HDB flats only, and an estate's figure is an average, not any one home.
    • 2020 and 2021 were COVID years, so those figures may read differently.

    Coverage

    • EMA has figures for HDB flats in 32 planning areas for 2024. We used the 29 that the Census 2020 file lists. Changi, Rochor and Tengah are left out because the Census file does not list them, so we cannot check their size, and Downtown Core and Tanglin have too few HDB flats of any size to rank. That leaves 27 estates in the picker.
    • A figure is ranked only when the Census 2020 shows at least 1,000 homes of that flat size in the estate. Smaller groups are shown, not ranked. That gives 22 estates for 1- or 2-room flats, 25 for 3-room, 26 for 4-room and 26 for 5-room or executive. The household counts are from 2020 and the electricity figures run to 2024.
    • 2025 is left out because EMA's file only covers January to June.

    Report an error. Corrections are logged publicly with a date.

    How we did it
    Pythonpandasopenpyxl
    1. Downloaded EMA's tidy Energy Statistics workbook and read all 97,894 rows of Table 3.5. We used EMA's own yearly averages for 2019 to 2024.
    2. Downloaded the Census 2020 household counts and set a size check of 1,000 homes per flat size and estate.
    3. For each flat size and year, ranked the estates that pass the check by kWh a month. That used 672 yearly figures across 29 estates, and 99 ranked estate and flat-size figures for 2024.
    4. Read off the highest, the lowest and the Singapore average for each flat size, and which estate came first each year.
    import pandas as pd
    
    ses = pd.read_excel("SES_tidy.xlsx", sheet_name="T3.5")            # EMA, Singapore Energy Statistics 2025
    ses.columns = ["type", "year", "month", "region", "area", "kwh"]
    ses["kwh"] = pd.to_numeric(ses.kwh, errors="coerce")
    yearly = ses[ses.month == "Annual"]                                 # EMA's own yearly averages
    
    census = pd.read_csv("census_2020_households.csv").set_index("Number")
    HOMES = {"1-room / 2-room": "HDBDwellings_1_and2_RoomFlats1", "3-room": "HDBDwellings_3_RoomFlats",
             "4-room": "HDBDwellings_4_RoomFlats", "5-room and Executive": "HDBDwellings_5_RoomandExecutiveFlats"}
    
    def league(flat_type, year=2024):
        kwh = yearly[(yearly.type == flat_type) & (yearly.year == year)].set_index("area").kwh
        homes = pd.to_numeric(census[HOMES[flat_type]], errors="coerce").fillna(0)
        big_enough = homes[homes >= 1000].index                         # at least 1,000 homes of this flat size
        return kwh[kwh.index.isin(big_enough)].sort_values(ascending=False)
    
    print(league("4-room").head(1))                                     # Pasir Ris first

    What could make this wrong. The household counts are from 2020. EMA's kWh are per electricity account, which we treat as one household. Within a flat size, household size and flat age can still differ between estates.

    Contains information from Average Monthly Household Electricity Consumption by Planning Area & Dwelling Type (Table 3.5, Singapore Energy Statistics 2025) accessed on 3 Oct 2026 from the Energy Market Authority, which is made available under the terms of the Singapore Open Data Licence version 1.0 (licence (opens in a new tab)). Household counts: Singapore Department of Statistics, Census of Population 2020, via data.gov.sg.